Natural skin care header

 

Stearyl Alcohol

Written on labels as: Oleyl alcohol, octyldoecanol, or its derivatives – stearamine oxide, stearyl acetate, stearyl caprylate, stearyl citrate, steryldimethyl amine, stearyl glycyrrhetinate, stearyl heptanoate, stearyl octanoate, and stearyl stearate.   

Found in the following products: Lotions and skin care products

Chemical purpose: Stearyl alcohol works as an emulsifier, emollient, foam booster, stabilizer and thickener.

Potential harmful risks:
Skin Irritant: Stearyl alcohol is a known eye, skin and lungs irritant.

Synthetic stearyl alcohol is banned in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe.

Back to Toxic Chemical Encyclopedia